Demographics

Demographics

Knee therapy w PLUS

Population of Aruba 1961–2003, according to the FAO in 2005; number of inhabitants given in thousands The population is estimated to be 75% mixed European/Amerindian, 15% Black and 10% other ethnicities. The Arawak heritage is stronger on Aruba than on most Caribbean islands. Although no full-blooded Aboriginals remain, the features of the islanders clearly indicate their genetic Arawak heritage. Most of the population is descended from Caquetio Indians and Dutch and to a lesser extent of Africans, Spanish, Portuguese, English, French, and Sephardic Jewish ancestors. Recently, there has been substantial immigration to the island from neighboring American and Caribbean nations, possibly attracted by the higher paid jobs. In 2007, new immigration laws were introduced to help control the growth of the population by restricting foreign workers to a maximum of three years residency on the island. Demographically, Aruba has felt the impact of its proximity to Venezuela. Many of Aruba's families are descended from Venezuelan immigrants. There is a seasonal increase of Venezuelans living in second homes.

Languages

The official languages are Dutch and – since 2003 – Papiamento. Papiamento is the predominant language on Aruba. It is a creole language, spoken on Aruba, Bonaire, and Curaçao, that incorporates words from Portuguese, West African languages, Dutch, and Spanish. English is known by many; its usage has grown due to tourism. Other common languages spoken, based on the size of their community, are Portuguese, Chinese, German, Spanish, and French.
In recent years, the government of Aruba has shown an increased interest in acknowledging the cultural and historical importance of its native language. Although spoken Papiamento is fairly similar among the several Papiamento-speaking islands, there is a big difference in written Papiamento. The orthography differs per island and even per group of people. Some are more oriented towards Portuguese and use the equivalent spelling (e.g. "y" instead of "j"), where others are more oriented towards Dutch.
The book The Buccaneers of America, first published in 1678, states through eyewitness account that the natives on Aruba spoke "Spanish". The oldest government official statement written in Papiamento dates from 1803. Around 12.6% of the population today speaks Spanish.[14]
Aruba has four newspapers published in Papiamento: Diario, Bon Dia, Solo di Pueblo and Awe Mainta; and three in English: Aruba Daily, Aruba Today and The News. Amigoe is a newspaper published in Dutch. Aruba also has 18 radio stations (two AM and 16 FM) and three local television stations (Telearuba, Aruba Broadcast Company and Channel 22).

Regions

For census purposes, Aruba is divided into eight regions, which have no administrative functions:

NameArea (km²)Population
1991 Census
Population
2000 Census
Population
2010 Census
Noord / TankiLeendert34.6210,05616,94421,495
Oranjestad West9.298,77912,13113,976
Oranjestad Oost12.8811,26614,22414,318
Paradera20.496,1899,03712,024
San Nicolas Noord23.198,20610,11810,433
San Nicolas Zuid9.645,3045,7304,850
Santa Cruz41.049,58712,32612,870
Savaneta27.767,2739,99611,518
Total Aruba178.9166,68790,506101,484

BEAUTIFUL SITES OF SUNSET CONDOS

Elegant

Are you looking to surprise that special one with a romantic getaway, or would you like

PERFECT SPOT

Located right in the thick of it.

Queen Beatrix International Airport (QBIA) to Sunset Condos

13-18 mins drive to reach from Airport to Sunset Condos.

OUR REVIEWS

What guests are saying:

Many thanks to Tony and Tula for making our stay at their place in paradise absolutely fantastic...from the start you made it easy to book, once there it was seamless and the condo was perfect, it had everything we needed and more, and it was spotless! The amenities were great, nice area by the BBQ's to enjoy and entertain, the pool was welcoming. We look forward to going back and staying there again next year. Thanks Tony & Tula!

Marcel & Sylvie

We love Tony & Tula's place! This was our second stay at the apartment and it did not disappoint. We love the location and the complex itself. The apartment is clean and comfortable and filled with so many thoughtful touches that makes the stay so enjoyable. We wil be back again!

Amand

ABOUT

Aruba’s culture is rich and vibrant. The island has many celebrations which are celebrated including holidays and festivals.

CONTACT

1 419 944-3593 USA

1 905 767-0101 CANADA

Sunset Residence

Caya Dr. J.E.M. Arends 1

Orangestad, Aruba

skype.allaboutwebservices

info@sunsetcondosaruba.com


© sunsetcondosaruba.com. All Rights Reserved. Powered by AllAboutWebServices.Com.